HIPAA Patient Privacy Notice


CARY FAMILY DENTAL


THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED, HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION, PLEASE READ AND REVIEW CAREFULLY

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. “Protected health information” is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical, dental or mental health condition and related health care services.


Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your physician, dentist, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills to support the operation of the dentist/physician’s practice, and any other use required by law.

Treatment: We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party (such as Family members, etc.).

We will also disclose to a family member, spouse, adult children, and information as necessary for your overall dental care. By signing this document, you give permission to share your dental health information with any family member, friend or other persons to the extend necessary to help with your healthcare and/or with payment for your healthcare.

For example: we would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you. An another example would be when we would need to share your records of information to a specialist or a physician to whom you have been referred to, to ensure that the physician or specialist has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

Payment: Your protected health information will be used as needed to obtain payment for your health/dental care services, including from your family members or friends. For example: obtaining approval for a dental procedure from an insurance carrier that may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the insurance plan to obtain approval for the procedure.

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as-needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of your dentist’s practice. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review, activities, training of medical/dental students, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example: we may disclose your protected health information to dental/hygiene students that see patients at our office. In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign your name. We may use or disclose your protected health information as necessary to contact you to remind you of your appointment via mail or by phone.

We may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization: These situations include: as Required by Law, Public Health issues as required by Law, Communicable Diseases, Health Oversight Abuse or Neglect, Food and Drug Administration requirements, Legal Proceeding, Law Enforcement, Coroners, Funeral Directors, Organ Donation services, Research, Criminal Activity, Military Activity and National Security, Workers’ Compensation. Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements of Section 164.500.

Your rights: Following is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information: Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes, information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information.

You have the right to request a restriction of your protected health information: This means you may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply in writing.

Your physician/dentist is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request. If physician/dentist believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted. You then have the right to use another Healthcare Professional.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communication from us by an alternative means or at an alternative location. You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us, upon request, even if you have agreed to accept this notice alternatively i.e. electronically.

You may have the right to have your physician/dentist amend your protected health information. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal.

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your protected health information.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will inform you by mail of any changes. You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice.

Complaints

You may complain to us or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by us. You may file a complaint with us by notifying our privacy contact of your complain. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

This notice was published and became affected on April 14, 2003.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of, and provide individuals with, this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. If you have any objections to this form, please ask to speak with our HIPAA Compliance Officer in person:

Compliance Officer: Deedie Carroll
Telephone: 919-460-6884
Fax: 919-460-8787
Address: 1149 Kildaire Farm Road, Cary, NC 27511

Cary Family Dental is committed to making you smile with your Cary dentist Morrisville NC
FREE Consultation and Second Opinion!
CONTACT US TODAY FOR DETAILS


CONTACT US

NAME:

EMAIL:

PHONE:

MESSAGE:

Please leave this field empty.

View our privacy policy


Hablamos Español

sedation dentistry with a Raleigh dentist Apex NC



Cary Family Dental


"Committed to Making You Smile."
Find and like Cary Family Dental, your Cary dentist Apex NC on FacebookCary dentist Raleigh NC Drs. Acton and Maj are on Google PlusDr. Allan Acton and Dr. Apurva Maj, Raleigh dentist in Cary NC, have many videos on YouTubeFollow Us on Yahoo Local Welcome to Cary Family Dental! Our patients love how they feel like part of the family every time they visit our practice. We strive to offer the best quality treatment and service possible to the great people of Cary, NC and the surrounding areas, and they can sense that when in our office. We also seek to partner with our patients in determining the best dental solutions for themselves and their family. We offer Cosmetic Dentistry, Sedation Dentistry and Family & General Dentistry.
Allan Acton DDS
Apurva Maj DDS
Keith Gaught DDS
1149 Kildaire Farm Rd
Cary, NC 27511

Call: (919) 460-6884919-371-4428 carydental@yahoo.com
Fax: 919-460-8787
CONNECT WITH US
Cary dentist Raleigh NC Dr. Maj and Dr. Acton participate in Smiles For Life - teeth whitening to help children
Make An Appointment Today
Appointments Available!